Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our client, on how your personal information is collected and used by Titch Haven, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you become a client of Titch Haven, you provide consent for us to access and use your personal information so we can provide you with the best possible therapy. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Titch Haven will need to collect your personal information to provide the best service to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your wellbeing. We also use it for directly-related business activities, such as managing financial transactions and payments, auditing and other business processes (e.g. staff training). Further information may be collected and stored to meet government regulations, such as COVID-19 Vaccine Certification.

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes:
• name, date of birth, addresses, contact details
• clinical and wellness information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, family history and risk factors
• On-going collation of your treatment plan, feedback and related information
• COVID-19 Vaccination Status, and possibly Influenza Vaccination Status

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law or governmental regulations.
How do we collect your personal information?

Titch Haven will collect your personal information under the circumstances listed below.

  1. When you attend your first appointment or enrol for a session, your personal and demographic information is requested, including COVID-19 Vaccination Status, and consent is obtained.
  2.  During the course of providing services, we may collect further personal information.
  3. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website or FaceBook page, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.
  4. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. For example, your guardian or next of kin may be able to provide valuable information to us, with your consent.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  •  with third parties who work within Titch Haven for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Act and this policy
  • with other healthcare providers, with your consent
  • when it is required or authorised by law (e.g. court subpoenas) or to meet governmental regulations, such as COVID-19 contact tracing requirements
  • when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a client’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the client’s consent
  • to assist in locating a missing person
  •  to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • for the purpose of a confidential dispute resolution process
  •  when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information

Only people that need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing services to you, Titch Haven will not share personal information with any third party (within or outside of Australia) without your consent.

Titch Haven will not share your personal details to any third-party for marketing purposes. However we will use your personal information for marketing any of Titch Haven’s own goods or services directly to you unless you withdraw consent. You may opt-out of direct marketing at any time by notifying us in writing.

Sharing your health information anonymously

Titch Haven participates in on-going research into aromatherapy practices. We often use our clients as ‘case studies’ in presenting our research. When this is done, case studies are always presented anonymously – there is no way of a third party identifying you as the client in the case study.
We sometimes ask other qualified aromatherapists outside of Titch Haven for advice when dealing with a new or difficult case; again, this will always be done anonymously and you will not be identified as the client.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at Titch Haven in various forms, and all personal information is stored securely.
Hard copies of client information (e.g. new client forms, therapy notes, etc) are scanned into our electronic system. The hard copy is then filed in a locked cabinet. The scanned documents and any electronic documents are saved to a password-protected computer database.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to ask for access to, and correction of, your personal information. You can request for a copy of your file summary at any time. For practicality, all requests will be responded to within seven (7) business days.

Titch Haven will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up-to-date. From time-to-time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and up-to-date. You may also request that we correct or update your information.

How can you lodge a privacy related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. Complaints can be directed to Titch Haven Management via email:
beck@titchhaven.com.au

Privacy and our online business

Clients or other people who interact with Titch Haven via our website, FaceBook page, email or telephone give discrete consent for Titch Haven to collect and use their personal information.

Policy review statement

This policy is reviewed annually and when changes to the Australian Privacy Act or other laws affect the policy. Changes to the policy are notified to clients via email, on our FaceBook page and website and during consultations and appointments.

Further Information

Should you require further information or a copy of our Privacy Policy, please see a Titch Haven representative.